The content of this page was last modified on: November 8, 2021.

1. Introduction

Florein Gerbera's processes the personal data of visitors and users of its website. We do this to provide the best and fastest possible service to visitors and users of our website.

By sharing the content of our Privacy and Cookie Policy, we aim to be fully transparent about the different types of personal data we process, for what purposes we process personal data, and what the rights of visitors and users of our website are with regard to the personal data processed by us.

Processing of personal data by Florein Gerbera's takes place in full accordance with the requirements set by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our Privacy and Cookie Policy can be adjusted if there is a legal or otherwise urgent reason to do so. As such, it is therefore advisable to consult our Privacy and Cookie Policy periodically.

2. Who is Florein Gerbera's?

Florein Gerbera's, located at the safe Flora Holland, is a specialist in the field of gerberas. Using the most modern cultivation techniques, we ensure top-quality flowers all-year round. Our range includes dozens of different types of gerberas, including:

  • Large flowered gerberas
  • Germinis
  • Pomponis
  • Gerbera Spider
  • GerberAquabox ®
  • GerminiAquabox ®
  • GerberaDiamond
  • Gerbera dry box

Florein Gerbera's (registered at the Chamber of Commerce under number 67917399) is located at De Bruidsbogerd 1 (2671 DK) in Naaldwijk. If you have any questions, comments, or requests regarding our Privacy and Cookie Policy, you can send us a message at any time at the following email address: info@floreingerbera.com. If you prefer telephone, please call the following telephone number: +31 174 628 363.

3. Which personal data are processed by Florein Gerbera's?

In order to be of service to you as a visitor or user of our website, we process the following categories of personal data:

'Direct personal data':

  • First name
  • Last name
  • Company name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Payment details
  • Other personal data that you actively provide to us through correspondence

'Indirect personal data':

  • IP address
  • Session ID
  • Data about your activities on our website
  • Type of device (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.)
  • Web browser
  • Operating system

Special or sensitive personal data

We have no intention of collecting personal data about visitors and users of our website who are younger than 16 years. This, unless they have obtained explicit permission to do so from parent(s) or guardian. Since we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16 years, we recommend parent(s) or guardian(s) to be involved in the online activities of their child(ren).

After all, such involvement can prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without parental consent, please contact us at the following email address: info@floreingerbera.com. At your first request, the collected information will be deleted by us.

5. Why are the aforementioned personal data processed by Florein Gerbera's?

Your personal data will only be processed by Florein Gerbera's as a result of a legal obligation or a legitimate interest. For Florein Gerbera's, there are three purposes and bases for processing personal data. These are the following:

  • To analyze the use of our website (in order to improve usability)
  • To be able to contact you as a customer, potential customer, or relation (in order to carry out our services)
  • To be able to inform you as a customer, potential customer, or relation (in order to be able to inform you with regard to changes in our business operations, with regard to changes in the services and products we provide or with regard to specific applications being relevant developments in our field; whether or not prompted by innovations, legal obligations, and the like).
  • 6. How long are personal data stored by Florein Gerbera's?

    In general, it can be stated that Florein Gerbera's does not store your personal data for longer than is necessary to realize the purposes for which your personal data were collected by us in the first instance. This, unless there is a legal or otherwise urgent obligation to do so.

    CategoryRetention period
    Direct personal dataNo longer than necessary, unless a legal retention obligation exists
    Indirect personal dataNo longer than necessary, unless a legal retention obligation exists

    7. Sharing of personal data

    Florein Gerbera's will under no circumstances sell your personal data to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. In order to implement our agreement with you, Florein Gerbera's can engage organizations that act as service providers.

    We conclude processing agreements with organizations that process your personal data on our behalf to ensure that they guarantee at least the same level of security and confidentiality of your personal data as is done by Florein Gerbera's. Such organizations should, therefore, not be regarded as 'third-party recipients', but rather as processors. For you as a customer, potential customer or relation of Florein Gerbera's, we remain responsible for processing by our service providers.

    We currently share your personal data with the organizations specified below as a result of our use of the products and services they provide.

    Web hosting supplier

    • Automatically receives data that you, as a visitor or user of the Florein Gerbera's website, leave behind on the web server(s) in use, for example, by navigating our website or by contacting us via web forms or by email.
    • Data that is left on the web server(s) are periodically backed up, which are also located on the web server(s) in use.

    Analytical software supplier

    • Automatically receives data that you, as a visitor or user of the Florein Gerbera's website, leave behind on the web server(s) in use as a result of the fact that Florein Gerbera's uses the analytical software made available by the supplier.
    • Data that is left on the web server(s) are periodically backed up, which are also located on the web server(s) in use.

    8. Automated decision-making

    Florein Gerbera's does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. In this case, it concerns decisions that are taken by computer programmes or systems, without human intervention (as an illustration of an employee of Florein Gerbera's) being required.

    9. View, adjust, or delete personal data

    As a customer, potential customer, or relation of Florein Gerbera's you have the right to view, correct, or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data by Florein Gerbera's, to object to the processing of your personal data by Florein Gerbera's and you have the right to data portability.

    Data portability means that you can submit a request to us to have your personal data that we have available sent to you or to another (an organization to be designated). The transfer of data can be done, for example, by means of a digital .xlsx file (Microsoft Excel).

    You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data, or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to the following email address: info@floreingerbera.com.

    To ensure that a request for personal data has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (Machine Readable Zone; the strip with numbers at the bottom of your passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. Subsequently, we will respond to your request as soon as possible, but at least within four weeks.

    We do our utmost to respect your right to privacy. If you believe that we do not act in accordance with privacy legislation, we would, of course, like to hear from you. In addition, we would like to point out that if you wish, you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority (Personal Data Authority): https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/zelf- doen/ use-uw-privacyrechten/klacht-melden -at-the-ap

    10. Links

    On the Florein Gerbera's website, various references are made to websites of external parties. Florein Gerbera's is not responsible for the way in which these external parties process personal data. If you wish to obtain more information about this, please consult the privacy policy of the relevant organization.

    11. Cookies (or similar techniques) used by Florein Gerbera's

    We use two types of cookies on our website. A cookie is actually nothing more than a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet, or smartphone when you visit our website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of our website and for your ease of use. The types of cookies we use are the following:

    Analytical cookies: no personal data is stored by means of this type of cookie and we, therefore, do not infringe on your privacy. Analytical cookies are only used by us to analyze visitor flows on our website. With the insights we obtain as a result of the analysis of visitor flows, we can improve the user-friendliness of our website for you.

    CookiePurposeStorage Period
    _gat_[property-id]Used to decrease the number of server requests1 minute
    _gidUsed to differentiate between users24 hours
    _gaUsed to differentiate between users26 months

    Functional cookies: only indirect personal data is stored by means of this type of cookie. On an individual basis, this data does not lead to an invasion of your privacy. An example of indirect personal data that we store in a functional cookie is the PrivacyCookieNotice. The PrivacyCookieNotice allows us to remember during your presence on our website whether or not you have closed our cookie notice. If we do not remember your choice, the cookie notification will be shown to you again on every page of our website.

    CookiePurposeStorage Period
    __Secure-3PSIDCCUsed to build a profile of the website visitor's interests to show relevant and personalized Google ads1 year
    __Secure-1PSID
    __Secure-3PAPISID
    __Secure-1PAPISID
    __Secure-1PAPISID
    Used for targeting purposes to build a profile of the website visitor's interests to show relevant and personalized Google ads2 years
    SIDUsed to provide ad serving or retargeting and to provide fraud prevention2 years
    SIDCCUsed to provide trusted web traffic identification1 year
    HSIDUsed to provide fraud prevention2 years
    SSID
    SAPISID
    APISID
    Used to show personalized ads on Google sites, based on recent searches and past interactions. SSID, APISID and SAPISID cookies allow Google to collect user information for videos hosted by YouTube2 years
    _GRECAPTCHAUsed to provide spam protectionFor the duration of the session
    1P_JARUsed to collect site statistics and track conversion rates1 month
    NIDUsed to provide ad serving or retargeting, store user preferences6 months
    OTZUsed to track visitor statistics1 month
    CONSENTUsed to store cookie consent preferences20 years
    DVUsed to store user preferences and other information. This includes in particular the preferred language, the number of search results to be displayed on the page and the decision whether or not to activate the Google SafeSearch filter2 years
    OGPCUsed to enable Google Maps functionality1 month
    wp_woocommerce_session_*Used to store operations performed on the websiteFor the duration of the session
    woocommerce_cart_hash
    woocommerce_items_in_cart
    Used to store items in the cartFor the duration of the session

    If you want to ensure that your internet browser does not store any cookies (or only to a limited extent), you can configure your internet browser as such. In addition, you can delete all the information that has been stored in the past by means of cookies on your computer, tablet, or smartphone via the settings of the internet browser you use.

    Below you will find an overview of the most commonly used types of internet browsers. If you activate the link belonging to the internet browser you use, you will be redirected to a web page where you can adjust the settings of your web browser and where you can delete cookies.

    12. How Florein Gerbera's secures your personal data

    Florein Gerbera's takes the protection of your personal data very seriously and, therefore, we take appropriate measures.

Carambole
Red
12 cm
Overlay placeholder
Colima
Carambol gerbera | Florein Gerbera's
Cafe Del Mar gerbera | Florein Gerbera's
Baringo gerbera | Florein Gerbera's
Apollo gerbera | Florein Gerbera's
Follow the flowers
Contact

    Florein impressie met raceauto